Home / Areas we serve / Santa Clara mortgage broker

City of Santa Clara, direct lending with the option to broker

Santa Clara Mortgage Broker for First Homes and Jumbo Loans

Many people who call a Santa Clara mortgage broker are renting now and want to own. Only about 41% of the city’s homes are owner-occupied, and Redfin’s September 2026 median sale price of about $1.64 million means a buyer with 20% down borrows roughly $1.31 million, just over the $1,249,125 county limit. From Simi Valley, Mike Fisher prices those files, and the conforming condos and townhomes north of US 101, with Alameda Mortgage, a direct lender, and against other wholesale lenders when that helps.

Price my Santa Clara loan Santa Clara HELOC

$1.64MMedian sale price, Sep 2026 (Redfin)
20 daysMedian days on market, Sep 2026
40.8%Homes that are owner-occupied, ACS 2020-2024
$1,249,1252026 conforming limit, Santa Clara County
Old QuadNorth Santa ClaraRivermarkAgnewDowntownPomeroy

What a Santa Clara Mortgage Broker Sees at a $1.64 Million Median

The median house sits a short step above the conforming line, and that step decides a lot. At $1,643,717 with 20% down, the loan is about $1,315,000, some $66,000 over the county’s $1,249,125 limit. A buyer who can put down about 24%, roughly $395,000, keeps it at the limit as a high-balance conforming loan. Everyone else is choosing between:

  • Extra cash to get under the limit and use Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac pricing.
  • A jumbo loan at 20% down or less, where reserves and income rules depend on the lender.
  • A smaller first loan plus a second, which some buyers use to stay conforming without the full down payment.

None of those is always cheapest. A strong borrower sometimes gets a jumbo rate below high-balance pricing; a thinner file usually does better under the limit. A Santa Clara mortgage broker can price all three on the same application and show the monthly payment and cash to close for each.

Santa Clara Home Loan Rates, Priced Today for the County

Priced for Santa Clara County, November 5, 2026

Par pricing for a single-family primary residence in Santa Clara County: 20% down, 30-year term unless noted, 780+ credit, 30-day lock, escrows included. Payments are principal and interest only; taxes and insurance add to them. Rates change through the day and are not a commitment to lend. Price your own Santa Clara scenario, no credit pull.

Direct Lender or Bank: Shopping a Santa Clara Loan

The City lists Nvidia, Intel, Applied Materials and AMD among the companies it is home to, and the pay structures that come with them, base plus bonus plus restricted stock, are where lenders part ways. Your own bank may count only base salary from a new employer; another lender may count RSUs after a year of vesting. Mike prices one Santa Clara application with us and, when it helps, with other wholesale lenders, and compares rate with APR, points or credit, income treatment and cash to close. He lends from Simi Valley; we have no Santa Clara office.

A retail bankAlameda Mortgage, direct lender that can also broker
Who sets the priceOne lenderOur own programs plus other wholesale lenders, same day
RSUs and bonusOne policy on history and averagingLenders matched to your vesting and tenure
Loan just over $1,249,125That bank’s jumbo or nothingJumbo, extra down payment and first-plus-second compared
Work visa borrowersOne policy, sometimes noneLenders that document visa status and work authorization
Townhomes in Rivermark or North Santa ClaraOne HOA review standardSeveral lenders if a project is questioned

General comparison. Lenders differ, and all loans are subject to credit approval.

Santa Clara Housing Market Data for Fall 2026

$1,643,717Median sale price, Sep 2026, down 0.7% in a year (Redfin)
$1,642,638Typical home value, Sep 30, 2026, up 0.5% (Zillow)
103%Sale-to-list ratio, Sep 2026; about 60% sold over asking
20 daysMedian days on market, five more than a year earlier
$3,509Overall median rent, Oct 2026 report, up 7.8% (Apartment List)
$178,958Median household income, ACS 2020-2024

Sources: Redfin Santa Clara housing market (September 2026), Zillow Home Value Index (September 30, 2026), Apartment List (October 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024.

Two measures of value, Redfin’s sale price and Zillow’s index, both landed near $1.64 million and both moved less than 1% in a year. Speed eased a little, with homes taking five more days to sell, but about 60% still went over asking at 103% of list on average. Plan on competition and arrive with an underwritten approval rather than a pre-qualification.

Rents climbed 7.8% to an overall median of $3,509. For a renter weighing a purchase, that gap is the math that matters, and it is why we often run a rent-versus-own payment comparison on the first call.

Neighborhoods From the Old Quad to Rivermark

Redfin publishes few neighborhood figures for Santa Clara, so where we lack a number we say so rather than guess.

The Old Quad and Downtown

The oldest part of the city, around Santa Clara University, with some 19th-century homes and older bungalows. Redfin’s median was about $1.61 million over the three months to March 2026, on a small sample, so expect jumbo at 20% down. Downtown next door is being redeveloped; we have no current median for it.

Central and West Santa Clara

Between El Camino Real and Stevens Creek Boulevard, mostly single-family tracts from the 1950s and 1960s selling near the citywide median. This is where the 24%-down question comes up on almost every file.

Pomeroy Area

West-side streets with some Eichler-era homes and townhome complexes. We have not verified counts or prices here, so we price each address on its own comparables.

North Santa Clara

North of US 101, newer townhomes, condos and apartments near the tech campuses, with a Redfin median of about $1.1 million over the three months to September 2026, down 26.1%. At that price a 20% down loan is about $880,000, high-balance conforming, and 3.5% down FHA also works. First Street rates 42% of properties here at severe flood risk.

Rivermark

A planned community of townhomes, condos and houses near shopping on the San Jose edge. Redfin’s statistics were blank when we checked, but First Street rates about 84% of Rivermark properties at severe 30-year flood risk, so flood insurance belongs in the budget before you offer.

Agnew

North-side housing and retail near Levi’s Stadium and California’s Great America. We have no current median, so each address is priced on its own comparables.

Programs a Santa Clara Mortgage Broker Compares

Buying on a Work Visa

Many Santa Clara buyers hold H-1B or similar work visas. Conventional loans backed by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can be made to non-permanent residents with lawful residency and work authorization, and jumbo lenders set their own rules on visa type and time remaining. That variation is exactly why the option to broker helps. Have your passport, visa, I-797 approval and EAD where applicable ready with your pay stubs.

First-Time Buyer Help

Housing Trust Silicon Valley’s Homebuyer Empowerment Loan Program offers up to 10% of the price, at most $80,000, with no monthly payment, repaid with a matching share of appreciation. Income can reach 140% of area median ($273,280 for four), but the price cap of $800,000 limits it to condos and townhomes here. Its page does not say whether funds are open, so we confirm status when you apply.

Santa Clara Taxes, Insurance, Flood and Utility Costs

The tax bill starts at 1% of the purchase price under Proposition 13, then adds voter-approved bonds and direct charges. Newer North Santa Clara projects may carry special district charges; we found no published list, so read the bill.

The City of Santa Clara has no transfer tax of its own, so a sale pays only the county’s $1.10 per $1,000, about $1,808 at $1.644 million. San Jose, next door, adds its own tax and Measure E, so confirm which city a border parcel is in.

Flood, not fire, is the insurance issue here. First Street rates about 58% of properties, roughly 10,885, at severe 30-year flood risk, while fewer than 1% carry any wildfire risk. On the other side of the ledger, the City says its own electric utility saves residents 30% to 40% on power compared with other Bay Area options.

Property tax, estimated at 1.15% of price$18,906/yr
Homeowners insurance, estimated at 0.30% of price$4,932/yr
Monthly escrow on a $1,644,000 home$1,986/mo

California property tax starts at 1% of the purchase price under Proposition 13, plus voter-approved bonds and any special assessments on the parcel, so the real bill varies by street. Insurance depends on the home, its fire and flood exposure and the carrier. These are estimates for budgeting, not quotes. Run your own numbers.

Refinance or Borrow Against a Santa Clara Home

Owners report a median value of $1,582,600 in the census, so long-time owners often hold deep equity. If your first mortgage carries a low rate, a Santa Clara HELOC or a fixed second leaves it in place; lines start from 7.49% APR, variable. A refinance fits when your rate is above today’s market or an adjustable is about to reset. Test the payment in our mortgage calculator.

Buying a Santa Clara Rental Under State Rent Rules

About 59% of Santa Clara homes are rented. A June 2026 landlord-tenant guide, a third-party source rather than a city page, states the city has never enacted local rent control and has no rent board, so state AB 1482 sets the cap and just-cause rules where it applies. Santa Clara County’s expanded tenant displacement ordinance of June 2, 2026 covers only unincorporated areas, not the city. A DSCR loan qualifies the property on its rent; an owner-occupied duplex gets a two-unit conforming limit of $1,599,375.

Santa Clara Market Direction, Without the Guesswork

We do not publish predictions. What the 2026 data shows is a flat price line, slightly slower sales, more than half of homes still selling over asking, and rents rising far faster than values. Neighborhood numbers are thin, and North Santa Clara’s 26% drop came over just three months.

Choosing Alameda Mortgage as Your Santa Clara Mortgage Broker

Mike works each file personally, from the first rent-versus-own comparison through funding. As your Santa Clara mortgage broker he explains where the loan sits against the county limit, which lenders treat your pay and visa status well, and what flood coverage will add, using a Santa Clara County appraiser and local escrow.

How a Santa Clara purchase comes together

  1. Start with rent versus ownSend current rent, savings and target price. Mike compares the monthly cost with no credit pull.
  2. Pick the structureJumbo, extra down payment or first-plus-second, priced with us and against other wholesale lenders.
  3. Document oncePay stubs, RSU statements and visa papers if they apply, reviewed before you shop.
  4. Offer, lock, appraiseWrite the offer with an underwritten approval, lock with the chosen lender and order the county appraisal.
  5. CloseE-sign or meet a mobile notary; local escrow records the loan and transfer tax.

Santa Clara Home Loan FAQs

How much down to keep a Santa Clara median home conforming?

About 24%. At Redfin’s September 2026 median of $1,643,717, the loan has to stay at or under $1,249,125, which takes roughly $395,000 down. With 20% down the loan is about $1.31 million, a jumbo. A Santa Clara mortgage broker can price both before you decide.

Can I get a mortgage on an H-1B visa?

Often, yes. Conventional loans allow non-permanent residents with lawful residency and work authorization, and many jumbo lenders do too, with their own rules on visa type and remaining time. Bring your visa, I-797 and pay history so Mike can match the file to the right lender.

Does Santa Clara have rent control?

A June 2026 third-party landlord-tenant guide says the city has never enacted local rent control or a rent board, leaving state AB 1482 as the governing rule where it applies. The county’s 2026 displacement ordinance covers only unincorporated areas.

Will I need flood insurance in Santa Clara?

Only if the parcel is in a FEMA flood zone, but the risk is broad: First Street rates about 58% of properties at severe 30-year flood risk, including roughly 84% in Rivermark and 42% in North Santa Clara. Get a quote during the inspection period either way.

Is there a city transfer tax in Santa Clara?

No. The City of Santa Clara is not on the list of California cities with their own transfer tax, so a sale pays the county’s $1.10 per $1,000, about $1,808 at the median. San Jose parcels pay more.

Is a Santa Clara mortgage broker worth it if my bank already has my accounts?

Your bank can quote only its own programs. Alameda Mortgage offers its own programs and can also compare other wholesale lenders on rate, APR, RSU treatment and visa policy, which matters most when the loan lands just over the county limit, as the median house does here.

Does it matter that Alameda Mortgage is based in Simi Valley?

Not for the loan. Alameda Mortgage Corp lends throughout California, so Santa Clara loans are handled by phone, email and e-signature, with a county appraiser and local escrow and title.

What Clients Say About Working With Mike

★★★★★

The process went smoothly and very quickly

Calvin P, Los Angeles, CA

★★★★★

Everthing was explained in detail and answered all my questions.

Mae C, North Hills, CA

★★★★★

Mike had great communication and knows how to get things done.

Kraig S H, Laguna Woods, CA

Read all reviews

Contact Your Santa Clara Mortgage Broker

Send your rent, savings and target price or neighborhood. Mike will show where the loan falls against the $1,249,125 county limit and price jumbo and conforming options with us and, if they fit better, with other wholesale lenders, usually the same business day. No credit pull to start.

Prefer to talk? Call 800-801-5626.

Price my Santa Clara loan

No credit pull to start. Mike or his team will call or email you, usually the same business day.