Home / Areas we serve / Northridge mortgage broker
Northridge, City of Los Angeles, north San Fernando Valley
Northridge Mortgage Broker
The right Northridge mortgage broker starts with one number: the $1,249,125 Los Angeles County conforming limit for 2026. Northridge’s typical home value was about $1.05 million in September 2026, so the same house can be standard conforming, high-balance or jumbo depending on your down payment and ZIP code. Alameda Mortgage lends directly, and when another wholesale lender has a better price or a program we don’t offer, Mike Fisher can broker your loan there instead, working from Simi Valley, just over the Santa Susana Pass, and closes it with a local appraiser and escrow.
Price my Northridge loan Today’s rates
A Northridge Mortgage Broker for Homes Near the Loan Limit
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac buy loans up to a national baseline of $832,750. Los Angeles County is a high-cost county, so loans from $832,751 up to $1,249,125 are “high-balance” conforming, priced on a separate grid, and anything larger is jumbo. Many Valley neighborhoods sit comfortably in one band. Northridge spans all three:
- Standard conforming: a 91324 house at Redfin’s June 2026 median of $999,774, bought with 20% down, needs about $800,000.
- High-balance: at Zillow’s August 2026 median sale of $1,164,167, 10% down means a loan near $1,048,000.
- Jumbo or right at the edge: 91326, shared with Porter Ranch, had a June median of $1,286,709; with 3% down the loan just squeezes under the limit, and a slightly pricier house crosses it.
Lenders disagree most in the high-balance band and on small jumbos, so pricing one file several ways is where a Northridge mortgage broker pays off.
Northridge Mortgage Rates Today for Los Angeles County
Priced for Los Angeles County, November 2, 2026
No points, no credit See every option 15-year fixed 6.250% 6.330% APR P&I $5,488/mo on $640,000
No points, no credit See every option 30-year FHA 7.099% 7.154% APR P&I $4,301/mo on $640,000
0.013 points See every option 30-year VA 6.625% 6.672% APR P&I $4,098/mo on $640,000
$224 lender credit See every option 30-year jumbo 8.125% 8.178% APR P&I $10,395/mo on $1,400,000
0.045 points See every option
Par pricing for a single-family primary residence in Los Angeles County: 20% down, 30-year term unless noted, 780+ credit, 30-day lock, escrows included. Payments are principal and interest only; taxes and insurance add to them. Rates change through the day and are not a commitment to lend. Price your own Northridge scenario, no credit pull.
Why Use a Mortgage Broker in Northridge Instead of a Bank
A bank can only show its own pricing, and its high-balance and jumbo grids may not be competitive for your file. Mike prices one Northridge scenario on our own programs and, when it helps, other wholesale lenders’, and compares rate, APR, points or credit and cash to close side by side. He has no Northridge office and does not claim one.
| A retail bank | Alameda Mortgage, direct lender that can also broker | |
|---|---|---|
| High-balance loans to $1,249,125 | Whatever that bank charges for them | Shopped across lenders, where spreads are widest |
| A loan a little over the limit | Often forced into a bigger down payment | Jumbo lenders compared with conforming plus a second |
| Condos near CSUN or the mall | One set of HOA rules | Several lenders, so a declined building may still finance |
| Faculty, staff or self-employed income | Standard documents only | Full-doc, bank statement and other non-QM options |
A general comparison; individual banks vary, and all loans are subject to credit approval.
Northridge Real Estate Market Insights
Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and sales data for the Northridge neighborhood (August and September 2026); Redfin ZIP housing markets for 91324, 91325 and 91326 (June 2026, the latest month shown).
The ZIP figures tell the real story. The south and east side around 91324 rose 8.1% over the year while 91326 on the north edge fell 5.9%, so the gap between the cheapest and priciest parts of Northridge narrowed. Redfin’s median days on market in June ran 34 in 91324, 41 in 91325 and 37 in 91326, and sale-to-list ratios were just over 100% in the first two, which is balanced to slightly competitive.
Census estimates echo the spread: median owner-reported values were $906,300 in 91324, $944,500 in 91325 and $1,106,000 in 91326 (ACS 2020-2024). For a borrower, the practical takeaway is that the address can move a loan from one pricing band to another before credit or income enters the picture.
Northridge Housing Market Outlook
We do not forecast. The sourced trend is a flat overall index, homes pending in under a month, and a rental market anchored by CSUN, with Zillow showing 91325 rents flat year over year in October 2026.
Northridge Neighborhoods and the Loans That Fit Them
91324: South and East Northridge
Post-war single-family tracts and apartments, built after World War II when farm lots were subdivided for veterans. This is the most affordable part of Northridge and the likeliest to finance as standard conforming with 20% down, or as FHA with 3.5% down.
The CSUN Area
Homes and apartments around the 356-acre campus, where student and staff rental demand is strongest. Owner-occupants who rent rooms, parents buying for a student and investors all show up here, and each occupancy prices differently, so state the plan at the start.
91325: Central and West Northridge, Including Dearborn Park
Single-family streets around Nordhoff Street and the neighborhood park, with some larger lots. At a $1.1 million median, 10% to 20% down lands in the high-balance band.
Oakridge Estate Area
The Oakridge Estate, once part of the Marwyck horse ranch owned by Barbara Stanwyck and Marion Marx and now a city park, recalls Northridge’s “Horse Capital of the West” years. Some larger lots remain from that era, and they appeal to buyers planning a detached ADU.
Northridge Fashion Center Area
Apartments and condos around the regional mall are the entry point for buyers priced out of houses. Expect the HOA’s budget, reserves and insurance to be reviewed along with your file.
Woodley Hill
An area moved into Northridge from North Hills in 2012, along the I-405 corridor. Close freeway access suits commuters, and a Northridge mortgage broker prices it against the same county limit as the rest of the neighborhood.
91326 and the Porter Ranch Border
Toward the Santa Susana foothills, 91326 is shared with Porter Ranch, a master-planned hillside community where Zillow’s typical value was about $1,250,735 in September 2026, within roughly $1,600 of the county limit itself. Almost any down payment keeps the loan conforming, but a buyer stretching for a larger house quickly needs a jumbo loan. Newer Porter Ranch developments may carry special taxes; ask for the tax bill.
Home Loan Programs Our Northridge Mortgage Broker Arranges
- Conventional loans, standard and high-balance, from 3% down on standard loans (5% on high-balance).
- FHA loans at 3.5% down up to the $1,249,125 county limit, roughly a $1,294,000 price.
- VA home loans, which have no loan limit with full entitlement.
- Jumbo loans above $1,249,125 for 91326, Porter Ranch and larger houses.
- Non-QM and bank statement loans for owners whose tax returns understate income.
- DSCR investor loans for CSUN-area rentals, qualified on rent.
- HELOCs and fixed-rate seconds that keep a low first mortgage.
- Refinancing for a lower rate, a shorter term or cash out.
VA Buyers in Northridge
About 2,558 veterans live across 91324, 91325 and 91326 (ACS 2020-2024), and the VA Sepulveda Ambulatory Care Center sits next door in North Hills. With full entitlement, VA sets no loan limit, which makes it one of the few ways to buy above $1,249,125 with nothing down.
First-Time Buyer Help From the City of Los Angeles
Northridge addresses qualify for LAHD’s LIPA (up to $161,000, at or below 80% of area median income) and MIPA (up to $115,000, household of four earning $133,251 to $183,250), both 0% deferred loans with shared appreciation, a 660 middle score, an 8-hour class and 1% of the price from your own funds. Their $956,465 price cap is below the Northridge typical value, so they mostly fit condos near the mall and CSUN or the lower end of 91324. Reservations open in rounds: LIPA’s remaining 2026 date was November 18 and MIPA’s December 16, and LAHD warns the schedule can change. CalHFA’s MyHome Assistance is listed as current.
Property Taxes, Insurance and Transfer Tax in Northridge
Property tax begins at 1% of the price under Proposition 13 plus voter-approved debt. Established Northridge streets are not known for Mello-Roos districts, but newer developments toward Porter Ranch may carry special taxes, so read the bill.
As part of the City of Los Angeles, every Northridge sale pays the city’s $4.50 per $1,000 transfer tax plus the county’s $1.10, about 0.56% combined: $5,880 on a $1,050,000 home. Measure ULA adds a seller-paid 4% above $5,400,000 and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more on deeds recorded after June 30, 2026. Those thresholds come from law firm and CPA firm summaries rather than the city’s own page, and few Northridge sales come near them.
Fire exposure rises toward the foothills in 91326: the October 2019 Saddleridge Fire burned 8,799 acres and threw spot fires into the hills above Porter Ranch. Check the parcel’s hazard zone and get an insurance quote early. The 1994 Northridge earthquake (magnitude 6.7) heavily damaged the area, including about $400 million at CSUN, so ask about retrofit and repair permits too.
California property tax starts at 1% of the purchase price under Proposition 13, plus voter-approved bonds and any special assessments on the parcel, so the real bill varies by street. Insurance depends on the home, its fire and flood exposure and the carrier. These are estimates for budgeting, not quotes. Run your own numbers.
Refinancing and Home Equity in Northridge
With typical values above $1 million, long-time Northridge owners often hold large equity behind a low-rate first mortgage. A Northridge HELOC or fixed second taps it without refinancing that loan; lines start from 7.49% APR, variable. A refinance fits when the new rate is clearly lower or you want to drop FHA insurance. Test payments with the mortgage calculator.
Investment Property Financing in Northridge
CSUN had about 36,960 students in fall 2025 plus roughly 2,085 faculty and 1,913 staff, and Northridge Hospital Medical Center, a 411-bed Valley trauma center, adds healthcare renters. Zillow showed a $2,650 average 2-bedroom rent in 91325 in October 2026. City rules decide how that rent behaves:
- RSO: most units in buildings from before October 1, 1978 are rent stabilized, with increases capped at 3% from July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027.
- Just Cause Ordinance: covers most other units, houses and condos included, and requires relocation pay for no-fault evictions; AB 1482 can also apply.
- Home-Sharing: short stays only in a registered primary residence, up to 120 nights a year without Extended Home-Sharing approval, and never in RSO units.
A DSCR loan qualifies on that long-term rent. Living in one unit of a duplex is the softer start, with a two-unit conforming limit of $1,599,375.
Why Choose Alameda Mortgage as Your Northridge Mortgage Broker
Mike handles your file himself. He shows where the loan sits against the county limit at different down payments, prices conforming and jumbo side by side, and says when a VA or bank statement loan would serve you better. As your Northridge mortgage broker he works by phone, email and e-signature with an LA County appraiser.
From Quote to Keys on a Northridge Home
- Share the targetZIP or address, price range, down payment and income type. No credit pull to start.
- Pre-approval that holdsIncome and assets reviewed before you offer, sized to the right loan band.
- Compare and lockRate, APR and cash to close from several lenders, locked once you are in contract.
- Appraisal and HOA reviewA local appraiser values the home while Mike clears conditions with the lender.
- CloseE-signature or a mobile notary; escrow records the deed and pays the transfer tax.
Northridge Home Loan Questions
Is a $1.1 million Northridge home a jumbo loan?
Not usually. Jumbo starts above $1,249,125, the 2026 county limit. On $1,100,000 with 10% down you borrow $990,000, a high-balance conforming loan. Even with 3% down the loan stays under the limit.
Why do Northridge ZIP codes price so differently?
June 2026 Redfin medians ran $999,774 in 91324, $1,099,751 in 91325 and $1,286,709 in 91326, which is shared with Porter Ranch. The same down payment can be standard conforming in 91324, high-balance in 91325 and close to jumbo in 91326, so a Northridge mortgage broker prices by address.
What transfer tax applies to a Northridge sale?
The City of Los Angeles charges $4.50 per $1,000 and the county $1.10 per $1,000, about $5,880 on a $1,050,000 home. Measure ULA starts at $5.4 million for deeds after June 30, 2026 (per secondary sources), above nearly every Northridge sale.
Can I buy a house near CSUN for my student?
Yes. A parent’s purchase for a student is usually financed as a second home or an investment property, and the two carry different down payment and rate rules. A Northridge mortgage broker can price both before you pick.
Can a veteran buy in Porter Ranch with no money down?
With full entitlement, yes, subject to credit and income: VA sets no loan limit, so a price above $1,249,125 can still be financed at 0% down. With entitlement tied up in another VA loan, the county limit is used to work out how much down you need.
Do LIPA and MIPA work in Northridge?
They can, but their $956,465 price cap is below the typical Northridge value, so they mostly fit condos and lower-priced 91324 houses. Both open in reservation rounds that LAHD may reschedule.
Can you close a Northridge loan from Simi Valley?
Yes. Alameda Mortgage Corp lends anywhere in California, and Northridge files close by phone, email and e-signature with a local appraiser and escrow. Mike is your contact through funding.
What Clients Say About Working With Mike
★★★★★
The process went smoothly and very quickly
★★★★★
Everthing was explained in detail and answered all my questions.
★★★★★
Mike had great communication and knows how to get things done.
More Northridge Home Loan Guides
Contact Your Northridge Mortgage Broker
Send the ZIP or address, price range and down payment. Mike will show where the loan falls against the $1,249,125 county limit and price it with us and against other wholesale lenders, usually the same business day. No credit pull to start.
Prefer to talk? Call 800-801-5626.
